Sunday 9th September – 18 Hole Singles Stroke (September Medal): G.O.Y.  

1st Ger Maguire (11) 69

2nd Brian O’Connor (14) 70

Cat 1 (0-9) Paul O’Connor (6) 71 

Cat 2 (10-16) Peter Sansome (11) 72

Cat 3 (17+) Michael McCarthy (21) 73

C.S.S. 74

Thursday 6th September – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Phillip Egan (12) 40pts

2nd Frances Mackey, Newbridge (16) 37pts (19 back 9)

3rd Tom Gleeson (23) 37pts (16 back 9) 

Gross Aaron Ryan (-1) 33 gross pts

C.S.S. 35pts

Thursday 30th August – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Sam Murphy, Portumna (2) 41pts

2nd Kieran Kennedy (Scr) 40pts

3rd Niall Cowan (18) 39pts (21 back 9) 

4th Liam Browne, Athlone (11) 39 gross pts (20 back 9)

5th Jakob Fritz (7) 39pts (19 back 9)

C.S.S. Members 36pts; Visitors 35pts  

Saturday 25th and Sunday 26th August – David Crowley’s President’s Prize: 18 Hole Singles S/F (G.O.Y.)

1st Richie Carroll (19) 45pts

2nd PJ O’Dowd (5) 41pts

3rd Thomas Fogarty (7) 40pts

Gross Evan Long (1) 35 gross pts

4th Barry Maher (24) 39pts (21 on back 9)

5th Billy Clancy (17) 39pts (18 on back 9)

6th Pat O’Connell (15) 39pts (17 on back 9)

7th Enda Bourke (18) 38pts (20 on back 9)

8th Seamus Troy (9) 38 pts (18 on back 9, 11 last 6, 6 last 3)

Past President William O’Grady (19) 36pts

Juv/Student Jack McDonnell (11) 36pts

C.S.S. 36 points

Thursday 23rd August – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Sean Windsor, Hermitage (7) 40pts

2nd George Ryan, Dundrum (14) 38pts

3rd Joe Fitzgerald, Tipperary (12) 36pts (5 last 3)  

Gross Kieran Kennedy (Scr) 35 gross pts

5th Pat Foley (17) 36pts (4 last 3)

C.S.S. 35pts

Wednesday 22nd August – 18 Hole Seniors South Munster Open Championship

Cat 1 (0 – 15)

1st Donal O’Donoghue, Fermoy (15) 37pts (18 back 9)

2nd Terry McKenna (15) 37pts (14 back 9)

3rd PJ Phelan, Cahir Park (10) 36pts (18 back 9, 11 back 6)

Cat 2 (16 – 20)

1st Ben Lynch, Mitchelstown (19) 39pts

2nd Maurice Cahill, Mallow (19) 37pts

3rd John Murtagh (20) 35pts

Cat (21+)

1st Michael White (26) 41pts

2nd Tom Commins (27) 40pts

3rd Paul Lyons, Birr (21) 37pts

C.S.S. Members 37; Visitors 36

Sunday 19th August – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Don Cunningham (20) 44pts

2nd Harry Fitzgibbon, Juvenile (5) 42pts 

3rd Tom Comerford (20) 41pts (20 back 9, 13 last 6) 

4th Edward Maher (5) 41pts (20 back 9, 12 last 6)

C.S.S. 37pts

Thursday 16th August – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Peter Sansome (11) 38pts (18 back 9)

2nd Lar Ryan, Rathdowney (-1) 38pts (15 back 9)  

3rd Stephen McDermott (18) 37pts  

4th John Fanning (9) 36 pts (21 back 9)

5th Timothy Broderick, Kinsale (2) 36pts (16 back 9)

C.S.S. 35pts

Saturday 11th August – 18 Hole Singles S/F: August Medal (G.O.Y.)

1st Jimmy O’Neill (11) 38pts

2nd Paul O’Carroll (13) 37pts 

3rd Andrew Finn (6) 36pts (20 back 9) 

Gross Aaron Ryan (11) 34 gross pts

C.S.S. 34pts

Thursday 9th August – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Michael Bulfin (16) 43pts

2nd Sean Ryan (17) 40pts  

3rd Pat Coonan, Kilkenny (23) 39pts  

Gross Lar Ryan, Rathdowney (+1) 36 gross pts

5th Michael O’Connor (11) 38pts

C.S.S. 35pts

Thursday 26th July – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st John Brett (11) 40pts

2nd PJ O’Dowd (5) 39pts  

3rd Jack Corr, Portarlington (3) 37pts

4th Harry Fitzgibbon (6) 36pts (19 back 9)

5th Adrian Walsh, Ballybunion (5) 36pts (18 back 9)  

Sunday 22nd July – 18 Hole Singles S/F (July Medal – G.O.Y.)

1st Liam Fitzgibbon (18) 38pts

2nd Andrew Finn (7) 37pts 

3rd Jack McDonnell, Student (12) 40pts

Gross Paul Byrne Jnr (3) 33pts

5th Pat Bohan (16) 36pts (18 back 9)  

Joe Kerrigan’s Captains Prize

1st John Broderick (21) 172.5

2nd Michael White (27) 175.5

3rd Ned Commins (19) 178.8

Gross Kieran Kennedy (0) 145

4th Michael Kavanagh (15) 179.5

5th Eamon Ryan (21) 179.5

6th Denis Curtis (19) 179.5

7th Liam Hanrahan (25) 179.5

8th Donal Hurley (18) 180

9th Gerry Mernagh (18) 181

10th Michael Cleary (17) 181.5

Gross 1st 18 Eddie Maher (6) 75

1st Nett 1st 18 Jimmy Ryan (12) 67

2nd Nett 1st 18 PJ O’Rourke (22) 67

Gross 2nd 18 Evan Long (0) 73

1st Nett 2nd 18 Michael Carey (16) 72

2nd Nett 2nd 18 Denis Maher (14) 73

Past Captain Jimmy O’Neill (11) 144

Veteran Michael Bulfin (17) 145

Juv/Student Niall O’Connor (11) 75

Thursday 19th July – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Kieran Donovan (14) 43pts

2nd Colm O’Dwyer (19) 41pts  

3rd Michael Carey (16) 39pts (18 back 9) 

4th Aaron Ryan (0) 38pts (21 back 9)

5th Cathal Foley (4) 38pts (20 back 9)  

Hole in One Pat Fallon

C.S.S. 36pts

Thursday 12th July – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Robert Dunne (12) 42pts

2nd Pat Davy (17) 40pts (19 back 9) 

3rd Liam Duggan (17) 40pts (18 back 9) 

Gross Paul Byrne Jnr (3) 34pts

5th Bart Flynn (14) 39pts (19 back 9)  

C.S.S. 37pts

Thursday 5th July – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Cathal Devlin (11) 41pts

2nd Ben Jenkins (14) 40pts (25 back 9) 

3rd Pat Davy (18) 40pts (19 back 9) 

Gross Aaron Ryan (0)  

C.S.S. 36pts

Sunday 1st July – 18 Hole Singles Stroke (3T’s Qualifier) – G.O.Y.

1st Niall Loughnane (10) 71  

2nd John Crowley (12) 71

3rd Eamon Healy (18) 72

Gross Andrew Finn (7) 81

Saturday 30th June- Holmpatrick Cup

1st Michael Carey and Denis Cleary 32pts (22 back 9)

Thursday 28th June – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F in conjunction with Thurles Sports Fest

1st Ben Jenkins (15) 40pts

2nd Aidan Walsh (18) 38pts (19 back 9) 

3rd John Brett (11) 38pts (18 back 9) 

Gross Aaron Ryan (0) 37pts

C.S.S. 72

Sunday 24th June – Open Singles V-Par: Bogey Cup

1st Bart Flynn (14) 3up (2up on back 9)

2nd Martin O’Gorman (10) 3up (1up on last 3)

3rd Damien Shanahan, Roscrea GC (6) 3up (level on last 3)

4th David Corcoran (15) 2up (2up on last 3)

C.S.S. 72

Thursday 21st June – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Michael O’Connor (12) 41pts

2nd John Brett (12) 39pts (22 back 9) 

3rd Harry Fitzgibbon (6) 39pts (20 back 9) 

Gross Paul Byrne Jnr (2) 35pts

C.S.S. 36pts (members)/ 35pts (visitors)

Sunday 17th June – Intermediate Scratch Cup

1st Stuart Lee, Slievenamon GC (11) 82

2nd Declan O’Brien (15) 83

3rd Eamon Hayes (11) 86

Nett Ger McKenna, Portumna GC (14) 73nett

Sunday 17th June – Minor Scratch Cup

1st John Dwyer, Tipperary GC (19) 93

2nd Barry Maher (23) 97

3rd Michael Russell (20) 98

Nett Peter McManus (24) 75nett  

Thursday 14th June – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Shane Moloney (7) 42pts

2nd Ben Jenkins (16) 39pts (20 back 9)

3rd PJ O’Dowd (5) 39pts (19 back 9) 

Gross Aaron Ryan (-1)

C.S.S. 36pts

Sunday 10th June – 18 Hole Singles V-Par: June Medal (G.O.Y.)

1st John Prior (15) 6up

2nd Pat Ryan (15) 5up

3rd Francis Stafford (2) 4up

Gross Jonnie Foran (2) 2down

4th Andrew Finn (7) 3up

C.S.S. 72 pts/even par  

Thursday 7th June – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Shane Moloney (7) 42pts

2nd Ben Jenkins (16) 39pts (20 back 9)

3rd PJ O’Dowd (5) 39pts (19 back 9)  

Gross Aaron Ryan (-1)

C.S.S. 36pts

Monday 4th June – Luigi Classic

1st Anne Hackett, Peggy Kirby, Jacquie Hennessy & Mary Phelan 94pts

2nd Seamus Ryan, Conor Ryan, Richard Kenny & Andrew Heaphy 93pts

3rd Roger McLoughlin, PJ O’Sullivan, Billy Maher & Stevie Smee 92pts 

4th Larry Moloney, Pat Fallon, Joe Irwin & Harry Mulhaire 91pts

Saturday 2nd and Sunday 3rd June – Open Team of Three Betterball

1st Jerry Stapleton, Ned Commins & Michael Dempsey 53pts

2nd Enda Bourke, Billy Clancy & Pat Ryan 52pts

3rd Pat Fallon, Eamon Hayes & Mary Hayes 50pts  

4th Stephen Hogan, Sean Delaney & Donie Walsh 49 pts

 

Thursday 31st May – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Aidan Moore, Portarlington (9) 40pts

2nd Sumesh Babu (20) 38pts

3rd Jack Corr, Portarlington (4) 37pts  

4th Jimmy O’Neill (11) 35pts (12 pts on back 6)

C.S.S. 34pts

Sunday 27th May – P.G.A. Tankard: 18 Hole Singles S/F (G.O.Y.)

1st Declan O’Brien (18) 43pts

2nd Martin O’Gorman (11) 39pts

3rd Dessie Taylor (17) 38pts  

Gross Paul Byrne Jnr (2) 32 gross pts

C.S.S. 73

Thursday 24th May – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Barry Maher (25) 40pts

2nd Kevin Cummins (12) 38pts

3rd Pat Foley (17) 37pts  

Gross Evan Long (0) 36 gross pts

C.S.S. 72

Sunday 20th May – 18 Hole Team of Three Waltz

1st Willie Maher, Roger McLoughlin and Billy Maher 83pts

2nd Pat Davy, Jimmy Ryan and Liam Butler 81pts

3rd Michael Carey, Susan Troy and Denis Cleary 73pts  

Thursday 17th May – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Paul Byrne Jnr (2) 41pts

2nd Liam Hickey, Rathdowney (18) 40pts

3rd Eddie Murphy, East Cork (8) 36pts (16 back 9)

4th Michael Cleary (17) 36pts

C.S.S. 72

Wednesday 16th May – 9 Hole Singles S/F Championship Qualifier 

1st Bart Flynn (16) 22pts

Sunday 13th May – 18 Hole Singles S/F Categories (May Medal)

1st Billy Ryan (15) 41pts

2nd David Ronayne (2) 40pts

Cat 1 (Under 13) Niall Loughnane (12) 39pts  

Cat 2 (14 – 16) Pat Bohan (16) 34pts

Cat 3 (16+) Enda Bourke (18) 36pts (18 on back 9)

C.S.S. 73

Thursday 10th May – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Vincent Byrne (14) 41pts

2nd Ray McLoughney, Nenagh (18) 40pts

3rd Niall Donohoe, Headfort (11) 38pts (21 back 9)

Gross Kieran Kennedy (0) 32 gross pts

C.S.S. 71

Wednesday 9th May – 18 Hole Seniors South Munster Open Championship

Cat 1 (0 – 15)

1st Jim D’Arcy, Fermoy (12) 32pts

2nd Michael Leahy (9) 31pts

3rd Liam O’Dwyer, Gowran Park (11) 30pts

Cat 2 (16 – 20)

1st JP Shaw (20) 39pts

2nd William O’Grady (20) 38pts

3rd John Crowe, Gowran Park (17) 27pts

Cat (21+)

1st John Ryan, Tipperary (26) 31pts

2nd Frankie Shortt, Templemore (22) 27pts

3rd Peter O’Shea, Gowran Park (21) 25pts

C.S.S. 71

Monday 7th May – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Gerard Maguire (10) 37pts (19 back 9)

2nd Bart Flynn (17) 37pts  (17 back 9)

3rd Michael Carey (16) 37pts (16 back 9)

Gross Aaron Ryan (-1) 37 gross pts

5th Bill McCormack (4) 36pts

Saturday 5th & Sunday 6th May – Open Team of Three Scramble

1st R. Kenny, Conor Ryan and James Ryan 57.57

2nd Paddy Dwan, Denis Bourke and Matthew Maher 58.43

3rd Thomas Fogarty, Stephen Ryan and Jim Fogarty 58.71

4th Ray Donohue, Andrew Finn and Dick Donohoe 59.14

Thursday 3rd May – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Pat Davy (18) 40pts

2nd Jonnie Foran (2) 38pts

3rd John Dorney(15) 36pts

Gross Kieran Kennedy (-1) 36 gross pts

Sunday 29th April –Singles Stroke: Categories – April Medal (GOY)

1st Jimmy Ryan (12) 68 (33 back 9)

2nd Dessie Taylor (18) 68 (34 back 9)

Cat 1 (0-11) Paul Byrne Jnr (2) 72 (34 back 9, 23 back 6)

Cat 2 (12-16) John Malone (12) 70

Cat 3 (17+) Don Cunningham (20) 69

Thursday 26th April – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Paul O’Connor (6) 37pts (19 back 9)

2nd Brian Cleary (5) 37pts (16 back 9)

3rd James Slattery (12) 36pts (20 back 9)

4th PJ O’Dowd (4) 36pts (18 back 9)

Sunday 22nd April – Dr. Spain Cup: 18 Hole Singles S/F (GOY)

1st JP Shaw (20) 43pts

2nd Bart Flynn (17) 42pts

3rd James Phelan (14) 39pts

Gross Paul Byrne (2) 31pts

5th Liam O’Dwyer (16) 39pts

Thursday 19th April – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Liam Ryan (19) 39pts

2nd Sumesh Babu (20) 38pts (19 on back 9)

3rd Michael Bulfin (17) 38pts (17 on back 9)

Gross PJ O’Dowd (4) 32 gross pts

Sunday 15th April – LJ Ryan Cup: 18 Hole Singles S/F (GOY)

1st Michael Russell (20) 38pts

2nd David Ronayne (2) 37pts (20pts on back 9)

3rd Jack McDonnell, Student (14) 40pts

4th Ciaran Clohessy (1) 37pts (16pts on back 9)

5th Ger Sammon (11) 36pts

Saturday 14th April – Magnificent 7up Open Qualifier Results

1st Michael Delaney & Tom Connolly, Templemore 6up

2nd Kevin O’Dwyer & Enda Bourke 5up (+4 back 9)

3rd Seamus Troy & Gerry Mernagh 5up (+3 back 9)

4th Seamus Troy & Jack O’Keeffe 4up (+3 back 9)

Thursday 12th April – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Stephen Ryan (18) 40pts

2nd Eamon Hayes (11) 39pts (6 on last 3)

3rd John Dorney (15) 39pts (5 on last 3)

Gross PJ O’Dowd (4) 34 gross pts

Sunday 7th April – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st Denis Maher (14) 34pts

2nd Tom Ryan (19) 31pts (14pts on last 6)

3rd Paul O’Connor (6) 31pts

4th Andrew Finn (7) 31pts

Thursday 5th April – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st John Dorney (15) 38pts

2nd Stephen McDermott (19) 37pts

3rd PJ O’Dowd (4) 35pts

Sunday 1st April – 14 Hole Team of Three Rumble

1st Martin Devlin, Eugene Ryan & Jason Ryan 88pts

2nd James O’Gorman, Tom Fanning & Donie McGettigan 79pts (35 on back 9)

3rd Pat Morrissey, Martin O’Driscoll & Chris Whelan 79pts (34 on back 9)

4th Louise Maher, Nora Turner & Delia Carroll 74pts

Thursday 29th March – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st PJ O’Dowd (4) 42pts

2nd Shay Hughes, Cahir Park GC (5) 37pts

3rd Mark Buckley, Tipperary GC (12) 36pts

Sunday 11th March – 18 Hole Singles S/F Categories – G.O.Y. 1

1st Robert Dunne (13) 40pts

2nd Liam Fitzgibbon (17) 37pts (18 back 9)

Cat 1 (under 12) Seamus Troy (9) 37pts (17 back 9)

Cat 2 (12 to 18) Niall Loughnane (12) 36pts

Cat 3 (18+) Michael Donnelly (20) 35pts (19 back 9)

Sunday 4th February – 9 Hole Singles S/F

1st James O’Gorman (21) 21pts (15 last 6) 

2nd Pat Kavanagh (17) 21pts (14 last 6)

Sunday 28th January – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st Pakie Stapleton (20) 35pts 

2nd Joe Kerrigan (12) 32pts

3rd Dessie Taylor (18-1) 31pts (21 back 9)

Sunday 14th January – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st Denis Maher (14) 35pts (22 back 9)

2nd Dessie Taylor (18) 35pts (21 back 9)

3rd Kevin O’Dwyer (17) 34pts

Monday 1st January – 14 Hole Team of Three

1st Pat Kavanagh, Michael Clohessy & Ciaran Hackett 74pts

2nd John Fanning, Dick Donohoe & Denis Maher 73pts (47 back 9)