Sunday 17th September – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Marian Finn (7) 38pts

2nd Susan Troy (19) 34pts

3rd Marian Ryan (24) 31pts

2’s Susan Troy @ 3rd 

Tuesday 12th September – 18 Hole Singles Stroke

1st Mairead Clohessy (24) 71 nett

2nd Lil Leahy (17) 74 nett

Gross Laura Ryan (5) 85 gross

Niners Breda McGrath

2’s Marian Finn & Jacqueline Corbett @ 3rd  

Tuesday 5th September – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Marian Finn (7) 38 pts

2nd Ann Slattery (21) 35 pts (20 on back 9)

3rd Fionnuala Corcoran (21) 35 pts (18 on back 9)

Niners Annette Browne

2’s Marian Finn @ 14th, Dympna Miley @ 5th  

Sunday 3rd September – Ladies Open Day: Team of Two Solheim Format

Kindly sponsored by Liam Hanrahan Fire Prevention Equipment

1st Sadie Tynan (18) & Mary Hayes (23), Templemore GC 65pts

2nd Pauline Byrne (21) & Peggy Kirby (25) 61pts

3rd Annette Boland (10) & Mairead Clohessy (24) 60pts

4th Marian Finn (7) & Fionnuala Corcoran (21) 59pts

Tuesday 29th August – 18 Hole Singles S/F – Categories

1st Peggy Kirby (25) 38 pts

Category 0 – 18 Mary Coman O’Neill (14) 36 pts

Category 19 – 27 Pauline Byrne (21) 37 pts

Category 28 – 36 Anita McKenna (36) 32 pts

Niners Maura Daly

2’s Brigiette Behan @ 3rd

Saturday 26th & Saturday 27th August – John Corbett’s President’s Prize: 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Brigiette Behan (17) 41pts

2nd Aideen O’Sullivan (29) 39pts

Gross Laura Ryan (5) 30 gross pts

3rd Mary Coman O’Neill (14) 38pts

4th Fionnuala Corcoran (21) 37pts (19 on last 9)

5th Rita Holohan (24) 37pts (18 on last 9)

6th Ann Burke (32) 36pts (19 on last 9)

Niners Annette Browne

2’s Ann Slattery @ 5th, Brigiette Behan @ 14th  

C.S.S. 37 points

Tuesday 22nd August – 18 Hole Singles Stroke (M)

1st Lil Leahy (17) 71

2nd Marian Finn (7) 73

Gross Laura Ryan (5) 79

Niners Annette Browne

2’s Jacqueline Corbett @ 3rd, Pauline Byrne @ 5th, Lil Leahy & Laura Ryan @ 11th

Tuesday 15th August – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Mary Coman O’Neill (14) 34pts

2nd Angela Maher (29) 31pts

Sunday 13th August – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Mary Coman O’Neill (14) 34pts

2nd Angela Maher (29) 31pts

Tuesday 8th August – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Angela Maher (29) 37pts

2nd Brigid McCormack (18) 36pts

Gross Mary Coman O’Neill (14) 20 gross pts

2’s Dympna Miley @ 11th

Sunday 23rd July 2017 – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Louise Maher (22) 44pts

2nd Ann Hall (36) 40pts

Gross Marian Finn (7) 31 gross pts

3rd Delia Carroll (25) 38pts

2’s Marian Finn & Jacqueline Corbett @ 14th, Marian Tuohy @ 3rd

C.S.S. 72

Tuesday 18th July 2017 – 18 Hole Singles S/F Categories

0 -18 Maria Dempsey (18) 38pts

19 – 27 Pauline Byrne (21) 39pts

28 – 36 Marian Tuohy (29) 37 pts (18 on back 9)

Niners Breda McGrath

C.S.S. 71

Thursday 13th July 2017 – 9 Hole Singles S/F

1st Rita Holohan (24) 22pts

2nd Margaret Gleeson (33) 20pts

3rd Margarite O’Reilly (19) 20pts (14 on last 6)

4th Eileen Broderick (35) 19pts (15 on last 6)

Tuesday 11th July 2017 – 18 Hole Singles S/F (John M. Gleeson’s Captains Prize to the Ladies)

1st Laura Ryan (6) 41pts

2nd Marian Finn (7) 40pts

Gross Annette Boland (12) 24 gross pts

3rd Fionnuala Corcoran (21) 39pts (21 on back 9)

4th Marie Slattery (18) 39pts

2’s Marian Finn @ 5th, Brigiette Behan @ 11th, Jacqueline Corbett @ 14th

C.S.S. 72/37 points

Tuesday 4th July 2017 Open Team of 3 Scramble

Kindly sponsored by the Mall Curios

1st Susan Troy(19), Anna Stapleton(21), Jean Butler(29) 99pts

2nd Bernie McLoughlin (25), Jo Fitzgerald(26), Ann Hall(36) 97pts

3rd Brigiette Behan(17), Marie Slattery(18), Peggy Kirby(25) 96pts

Visitors: Sadie Tynan(17), Maryanne Maher(22), Mary Hayes(23) 90pts

Lady Captains Prize Results

1st Maria Dempsey(19) 142 nett

2nd Mairead Clohessy(26) 144 nett

Gross Laura Ryan(6) 162 gross

3rd Roselyn Grufferty(14) 140 nett

4th Denise Connor(22) 146 nett

5th Annette Boland(12) 146 nett

6th Pauline Byrne(21) 147 nett

7th May Coman O’Neill(15) 148 nett

Past Captains Marian Tuohy(29) 149 nett

Tuesday 27th June (1st 18):

1st Margaret Gleeson(33) 73 nett

2nd Mary Coffey(17) 73 nett

Gross Marian Finn(8) 88 gross

Saturday 1st July (2nd 18):

1st Noreen Gleeson(36) 68 nett

2nd Jean Butler(30) 70 nett

Gross Jacqueline Corbett(10) 82 gross

Niners:

1st Annette Browne

2nd Mary Carroll

Beginners:

1st Jane Meehan

2’s Competition:

Day 1: Annette Boland, Jacqueline Corbett & Susan Troy @ 3rd  Marian Tuohy @ 5th

Day 2: Mary Coffey & Marie Slattery @ 3rd  Marian Finn & Bernie White @ 5th Denise Connor @ 11th  Roselyn Grufferty @ 14th

C.S.S. Day 1 & Day 2 -72

Sunday 25th June – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Angela Maher(29) 36pts

2’s Comp: Jacqueline Corbett & Brigid McCormack @ 11th

C.S.S. 74

Tuesday 20th June –  18 Hole Singles S/F – (Categories)

1st Theresa Spain(16) 39pts

Cat. 0-18 Lil Leahy(17) 35pts

Cat. 19-27 Joan Purcell(22) 36pts

Cat. 28-36 Ann Burke(32) 39pts

Niners: Annette Browne

C.S.S. Sat. 73(36pts) Tues. 72(37pts)

Sunday 18th June – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Bernie McLoughlin (26) 37pts

2’s Comp: Bernie McLoughlin @ 14th

Thursday 15th June – 9 Hole Singles S/F

Kindly sponsored by Stakelums Home & Hardware

1st Mairead Clohessy (26) 24pts

2nd Susan Troy (19) 20pts

3rd Maria Dempsey (19) 19pts (12 on last 6)

Tuesday 13th June –  18 Hole Singles S/F – PGA Tankard

1st Jacquie Hennessy(25) 41pts

2nd Marian Finn(8) 36pts(18 on last 9)

3rd Nora Turner(22) 36pts(17 on last 9)

4th Maria Dempsey(19) 36pts

Niners: Mary Carroll

2’s Competition: Ann Slattery & Mairead Clohessy @ 3rd Marian Finn @ 11th Fionnuala Corcoran & Jacquie Hennessy @ 14th

C.S.S. 72/37pts

Sat/Sun 10/11th June: Open Team of Three Scramble

1st Eamon Ryan, Ml. Bulfin, Ned Slattery(48)  58

2nd Gerry Maguire, G. Horan, Dessie Taylor(54) 59

3rd Marian Finn, Pat Fallon, Declan Corcoran(26) 60

Fri. 9th June: 11 Hole Open Mixed Champagne Scramble

1st Joe Kenny, Sadie Tynan, Mary Hayes 53pts

2nd Anne Hackett, J.P. Shaw, Joe Kerrigan 52pts

3rd John Hussey, Delia Carroll, Noreen Gleeson

Tuesday 6th June –  Granard Foursomes Qualifier

1st Marian Finn(8), Fionnuala Corcoran(21) 34pts

2nd Denise Connor(22), Mairead Clohessy(26) 32pts

Tuesday 23rd May 18 Hole Singles S/F – Category Competition

1st Roselyn Grufferty(15) 37pts

Cat: 0-18 Jacqueline Corbett(10) 37pts(11 on last 6)

Cat: 19-27 Fionnuala Corcoran(21) 36pts (19 on last 9)

Cat: 28-36 Helen Rattigan(31) 36 (19 on last 9)

2’s Comp: Ann Slattery @ 3rd Jean Butler @ 5th Laura Ryan, Enid Spencer & Jacqueline Corbett @ 11th 

Niners: Cait Gannon

C.C.S. 72/37

Sunday 21st May 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Brigiette Behan(17) 36pts

2nd Bridget Gleeson(18) 33pts

C.S.S. 75/34pts

Tuesday 16th May 18 Hole Singles Stroke (M)

1st Julianne Ryan(24) 68

2nd & Gross Marian Finn(9) 71

3rd Margarite O’Reilly(20) 71

4th Marian Tuohy(28) 73

2’s Comp: Laura Ryan & Jacqueline Corbett @ 3rd  Mary O’Dwyer @ 5th

Niners: Kathleen Burke

C.C.S. 72

Sunday 14th May– 9 Hole Singles S/F – Road to Birkdale

1st Bernie McLoughlin(27) 21pts

2nd Aideen O’Sullivan(30) 17pts (10 on last 6)

C.S.S. 72/37pts

Tuesday  9th May– 18 Hole Open Singles S/F (3 T’s Qualifier)

1st Margaret Flanagan(30) 40pts

2nd Ann Slattery(21) 38pts

Gross: Marian Finn(8) 27 gross

4th Denise Connor(22) 37pts

Hole in 1: Margarite O’Reilly on the 11th

2’s Comp: Anna Stapleton on the 5th & Laura Ryan on the 11th

Seniors: Annette Browne

C.S.S. Sat – 72. Tues – 72

Tuesday  2nd May– 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

Kindly sponsored by Premier Meats

1st Annette Boland(11) 36pts

2nd Marian Finn(8) 33pts

Gross: Laura Ryan(5) 26 gross

4th Lil Leahy(17) 35pts

Visitors: Kate Kavanagh(24) Rathdowney G.C. 30pts

Seniors: Annette Browne

C.S.S. Tuesday – 74

Tuesday  25th April – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Ann Slattery(22) 36pts

2nd Margaret Corcoran(14) 34

Gross: Laura Ryan(5) 24 gross(13 on last 9)

4th Ann Burke(32) 33pts (16 on last 9)

Hole in One: Anna Stapleton on the 5th

Seniors: Breda McGrath

2’s Competition: Ann Slattery @ 11th   

C.S.S. Tuesday – 74

Sunday 23rd April Team of 3 Champagne Scramble

1st Louise Maher(21), Nora Turner(22), Marian Tuohy(28) 90pts (46 on back 9)

Tuesday  19th April – 18 Hole Singles S/F  Categories

1st Julianne Ryan(24) 72 (35 on last 9)

2nd Marian Finn(8) 72

Gross: Laura Ryan(5) 79

Seniors: Kathleen Bourke

2’s Competition: Nora Turner @ 3rd  Laura Ryan @ 11th  

C.S.S. Tuesday – 72

Saturday 15th/Sunday 16th April – Open Team of Three Champagne Scramble 

Ladies: Jacqueline Corbett(9) Susan Troy(18) Marie Boyle(36) 94pts

Tuesday  11th April – 18 Hole Singles S/F  Categories

1st Nora Turner(22) 39pts

0 – 18 : Laura Ryan(5) 32pts

19 – 27: Frances Ronayne(19) 38 pts

28 – 36: Catherine Daly(33) 36pts(18 on last 9)

2’s Competition: Lil Leahy @ 3rd Margarite O’Reilly @ 5th

C.S.S. Saturday – Reduction only. Tuesday – 71

Sunday 9th April – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Louise Maher(22)  37pts

2’s competition: No Winner

Tuesday  4th April – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Roselyn Grufferty(17) 40 pts

2nd Laura Ryan(5) 39pts (14 on last 6)

3rd Lil Leahy(17) 39 pts

2’s Competition: Annette Boland @ 3rd Roselyn Grufferty @ 14th

Sunday 2nd April – 18 Hole Team of Three

1st Brigiette Behan, Nora Turner and Bridget Gleeson 85 pts

2nd Marian Finn, Susan Troy and Mairead Clohessy 78pts

2’s competition: Susan Troy, Marian Finn and Brigiette Behan @ 3rd

Tuesday 28th March – 16 Hole Singles S/F

1st Pauline Byrne (21) 36 pts

2nd Betty Moore (32) 33 pts

3rd Margaret Flanagan (30) 31 pts (22 pts on last 9)

2’s Competition: Anne Hackett @ 3rd   

Sunday 26th March – 18 Hole Team of Three Waltz

1st Lorraine O’Keeffe, Mary Phelan and Helen Rattigan 77pts

2nd Mary Coman O’Neill, Pauline Byrne and Julianne Ryan 74pts (41 on last 9)

2’s competition: Anna Stapleton @ 3rd

Tuesday 21st March – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st Susan Troy (18) 1up

2nd Joan Butler (25) Level (1up on last 6)

3rd Julianne Ryan (24) Level (1up on last 3)

2’s Competition: Susan Troy @ 5th   

Sunday 19th March – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Ann Slattery(21) 36pts

2nd Mairead Clohessy(27) 34pts

2’s competition: Jacqueline Corbett @ 3rd

Friday 17th and Saturday 18th  March – 18 Hole Open Team of 3(Any Combination)

1st Jim O’Dwyer(4), Susan Troy(18), Michael Carey(19) 83pts

2nd Maria Dempsey(19), Ann Slattery(21), Aideen O’Sullivan(30) 79pts

3rd Cyril Burke(20), Pat Miley(23), John Byrne(24) 74pts

Tuesday 14th March – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st Delia  Carroll(24) 29pts

2nd Marian Finn(8) 29pts (11 on last 6)

3rd Ann Slattery(21) 28pts

2’s Competition: Anita McKenna & Jacqueline Corbett @ 3rd  Anna Stapleton @ 5th   

Sunday 12th March – 18 Hole Team of 3 Rumble

1st Marian Finn(8), Annette Boland(11), Mairead Clohessy(27) 76pts

2nd Susan Troy(18), Anna Stapleton(20), Ann Slattery(21) 71pts

(50 on last 9)

2’s competition: Laura Ryan & Marian Finn @ 3rd, Marian Finn @ 5th

Tuesday 7th March – 11 Hole Singles S/F

1st Lil Leahy(17) 21pts

2nd Ann Burke(32) 19pts

3rd Mairead Clohessy(27) 17pts(14 on last 6)

2’s Competition: Lil Leahy @ 14th  

Tuesday 28th February – 11 Hole Singles S/F

1st Dympna Miley(17) 26pts

2nd Pauline Byrne(21) 24pts

3rd Rita Holohan(24) 22pts(14 on last 6)

2’s Competition: Margaret Corcoran @ 14th  

Sunday 26th Februuary – Captains Drive-In 9 Hole Team of 4 – Champagne Scramble – 2 to Count

1st Tom Fanning(12), Brigid McCormack(17), Eamon Healy(18), Jean Butler(29) 50pts

2nd Jim Phelan(14), Joe Kelly(15), Louise Maher(22), Mary Duignan(27) 47pts(32 on last 6)

3rd John Corbett(6), Patrick Bowden(15), John Gleeson(17), Jill O’Connor(24) 47pts(29 on last 6)

Tuesday 21st February – 11 Hole Singles V-par

1st Mary Sheahan(25) 3 up

2nd Marian Ryan(24) 1 up

3rd Marian Finn(8) Level

4th Anne Hackett(21) 1 down (1 up last 6)

2’s Competition: Dympna Miley, Fionnuala Corcoran & Susan Troy @ 3rd , Mary Sheahan, Anne Hackett & Marian Finn @ 11th  

Tuesday 7th February – 9 Hole Singles S/F (Back 9)

1st Rita Holohan(24) 20pts

2nd Margaret Corcoran(14) 20pts (16 on last 6)

3rd Marie Slattery(18) 19pts (13 on last 6)

4th Ann Burke(32) 18pts (12 on last 6)

2’s Competition: Dympna Miley @ 11th  

Tuesday 31st January – 9 Hole Singles S/F

1st Susan Troy(18) 20pts (22- 2 penalties)

2nd Jean Butler (29) 20pts (13 on last 6)

3rd Marie Slattery(18) 19pts

4th Ann Burke(32) 18pts (13 on last 6)

2’s Competition: Marian Ryan, Marian Tuohy, Susan Troy @ 3rd  & Susan Troy @ 11th   

Tuesday 24th January – 9 Hole Singles V-Par

1st Rose Moloney(15) 3 up

2nd Fionnuala Corcoran (21) 2 up (1 penalty)

3rd Ann Burke(32) 2 up

4th Susan Troy(18) Level (2 penalties)

2’s Competition: Brigiette Behan, Mary Sheahan, Susan Troy & Jacqueline Corbett @ 3rd

Rose Moloney @ 5th

Sunday 22nd January – 14 Hole Team of 3

1st Lil Leahy(17), Mary Sheahan(25), Mary O’Dwyer(27) 50pts

2nd Mary Coman O’Neill(14), Dympna Miley(17), Maria Dempsey(19) 47pts

2’s Competition: Jacqueline Corbett & Lil Leahy @ 3rd Maria Dempsey @ 11th & Madie Duignan @ 14th

Tuesday 17th January – 9 Hole Singles S/F

1st Susan Troy (18) 20pts 

2nd Jacquie Hennessy (25) 19pts (16 on last 9)

3rd Marie Slattery (18) 18pts (8 on last 3)

Sunday 15th January – 14 Hole Team(2 to count)

1st Nora Turner, Louise Maher and Delia Carroll 61pts 

Tuesday 10th January – 9 Hole Singles S/F

1st Margaret Corcoran (14) 20pts 

2nd Fionnuala Corcoran (21) 19pts

3rd Marian Ryan (24) 19pts

Sunday 8th January – 14 Hole Team of Three Waltz

1st Jacqueline Corbett, Susan Troy and Jean Butler 58pts 

Sunday 1st January – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st Annette Boland (11) 29pts 

2nd Marian Finn (8) 26pts

2’s Annette Boland and Dympna Miley @ 5th